Privacy policy

Overview

This privacy notice includes details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who we might share it with. See our personal information charter for more information.

The Home Office is the 'controller' of this information (as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018). A controller determines how and why personal information can be processed.

The legal basis for processing your information is that it is needed to perform a task carried out in the public interest.

What information we collect from you

We collect your:

  • identity document details (passport, national identity card, or biometric residence card or permit)
  • date of birth
  • contact details, including email address and phone number
  • photos of you and your identity document

How we use your information

We use the information you enter to:

  • confirm your identity
  • show your status or rights
  • send you information about your status
  • let you share your information with others

Your email address and phone number are only used for notifications about your status and for you to sign in securely.

If you update your details, your new information will be kept and used in the same way as the information you have already given us. This ensures we have your latest information and you can securely access our services.

We also keep a record of how you use the service to help us make improvements to the service and prevent abuse. This includes:

  • when you view your information
  • when you share your information
  • who you share your information with

We may share your information with other organisations to carry out our work or if required by law, for example to prevent fraud or other crime.

For more information about when your personal information may be shared, and how we store it, read our privacy notice for the borders, immigration and citizenship system.

By using this service, you are confirming you understand how we can use your information.

How long we keep your information for

We will keep a record of the information you enter, in line with existing retention policies.

When you share your information

By sharing your status or rights with a person or organisation, you give them permission to access and use your personal information. They are responsible for processing your personal information in line with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

If you use email to give them access, it is your responsibility to enter their correct email address in our service. We will email them a code and instructions on how to view your information securely on GOV.UK – we never send your personal information by email.

You are responsible for keeping your security settings up-to-date and not clicking on any links that look suspicious. Follow the advice from the National Cyber Security Centre.

How to get a copy of your information

You can request your personal information.

Other rights

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), you have the right to:

  • raise an objection about how your personal information is used
  • ask for your personal information to be erased if it is no longer needed
  • ask that any errors in your personal information are corrected

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to continue to use your personal information.

If you want to restrict the use of your personal information or ask us to make changes to it, write to:

Subject Access Request Unit
Home Office
40 Wellesley Road
Croydon
CR9 2BY

Or email: SubjectAccessRequest@homeoffice.gov.uk

How to complain

You should email the Home Office Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you disagree with the way we:

  • handle your personal information
  • respond to your request to access your personal information

Email: DPO@homeoffice.gov.uk

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: ico.org.uk